The Old Record Shop - framed vinyl records and sheet music
Order online or call 01273 275049
Our Privacy Policy

The Old Record Shop is what is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.   This Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

Information about you

This refers to information such as your name and contact details that you supply us or is supplied to us, including any information about other persons on your order. Your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa) or place an order with us.

You are responsible for ensuring that other persons with details on your order are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Our use of your information

We may use your information for the purposes set out in our data protection registration with the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO). We may also disclose your information to companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf.

These purposes include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, improving our service, business management and operation, re-organisation/structuring of our business, risk assessment, security and crime prevention/detection, research and analysis, marketing, monitoring, assessing customer purchasing preferences, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection. If we search against the files of credit reference agencies, they will record the search and hence the way in which you conduct your account with us may be shared with other lenders and credit agencies.

Some of your information may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not agree to our use of your information, we cannot do business with you or accept your order.

In some situations, such as delivery it will be necessary to share your personal information with our suppliers. The data passed will be limited to that necessary to complete the order.

Storage and processing of your information

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union or the USA. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it may be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Details of financial transactions

We do not see or receive at any time any details from your credit, debit or charge card if you pay for your order online using the PayPal payment system.

We are able to take payments by telephone and in these circumstances we will ask for details from your credit, debit or charge card which we will enter into the PayPal payment system. At no point will we record or store any of these card details (other than those details we already hold in order to process the order such as your name and address) on the Old Record Shop databases or elsewhere.

Any recordings of telephone conversations during which you read details from your credit, debit or charge card to us will be edited within 12 hours so that these details are removed and destroyed from such recordings.

Direct marketing material

We may contact you by post with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions.

You may indicate your preference to also receive our direct marketing material for the above purposes by post or e-mail when you submit a request to us from this website, or to our staff at the time you first supplied us your information.

If do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to “Your Rights” below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computerís hard drive or tablet or mobile device. We collect a small amount of information from you automatically through cookies when you visit this website.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make so that you don't have to select or fill in the same information again when you move between pages or if you come back to our website later. This information includes any choice of record or sheet music that you make, and your order number if you go ahead and place an order with us. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

We don't save any of your personal or contact details in cookie form, nor any of your payment details since these are entered exclusively on the PayPal website which we use for all our online payments.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website and this uses cookies too, which are anonymous. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users (but not the identity of individual users). Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available if you follow this link.

We don't use cookies for any advertising purposes and don't share information collected through cookies on our website with any third parties other than Google Analytics.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Chrome (version 69 on Windows 10) you can refuse all cookies by clicking Settings, then Advanced, Privacy and security, Content settings, and finally the page called Cookies where you can de-select the option which says Allow sites to save and read cookie data (recommended). Please be aware that this may cause our website, and many others, to become less helpful and easy to use.

Aggregated customer information

We collect information relating to customer trends and patterns. This information is often used in its aggregate form. We may disclose aggregate statistics about enquiries made, visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, purchasers, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. No personally identifying information is disclosed.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; (2) customer activities using CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises; and (3) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

Your rights

You have the right to ask via email to sales@old-record-shop.co.uk for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

You also have the right to ask by e-mail not to receive direct marketing material about our products and services. Once properly notified by you, we will stop using your information in this way within seven days.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Lawrence and you can contact him at mark@old-record-shop.co.uk.

Foreign controls

Controls on data protection in some countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.

Security statement

We have taken all reasonable steps to have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request. We will strive to ensure our practices comply with the most current available version of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: February 2018